The standards apply not only to one and two family houses in which people live but also to multi-family housing units in which people live.
[…] The standards apply not only to one and two family houses in which people live but also to multi-family housing units in which people live.
According to section 71-1559, R.S.Supp., 1978:
"Every manufactured housing unit . . . shall bear a seal issued by the department certifying that the construction and the structural plumbing, heating, and electrical systems of such manufactured housing unit have been installed in compliance with the standards adopted by the department, applicable at the time of manufacture. . . ."
Under section 71-1557, R.R.S. 1943, `manufactured housing unit' is defined as:
". . . any dwelling whose construction consists entirely of, or the major portions of its construction consists of, a unit or units not fabricated on the final site for the dwelling unit, which units are movable or portable until placed on a permanent foundation and connected to utilities. Manufactured housing units shall be taxed as real estate. The term manufactured housing unit shall not include a mobile home." (Emphasis added.)
`Dwelling' is not defined in the statute. You have asked whether the definition of `dwelling' on page 40 of the Uniform Building Code, 1976 Edition, is controlling.