The standards apply not only to one and two family houses in which people live but also to multi-family housing units in which people live.
[…] REQUESTED BY: Henry D. Smith, M.D., M.P.H., Director of Health, Department of Health, Lincoln, Nebraska. Do the provisions of the Nebraska Uniform Standards for Manufactured Housing Units Act, sections 71-1555 to 71-1567, R.R.S. 1943, apply solely to modular housing units that are one and two family dwellings or do they also apply to multifamily modular housing units such as six plexes, eight plexes, apartments and hotels.
The standards apply not only to one and two family houses in which people live but also to multi-family housing units in which people live.
According to section 71-1559, R.S.Supp., 1978:
"Every manufactured housing unit . . . shall bear a seal issued by the department certifying that the construction and the structural plumbing, heating, and electrical systems of such manufactured housing unit have been installed in compliance with the standards adopted by the department, applicable at the time of manufacture. . . ."
Under section 71-1557, R.R.S. 1943, `manufactured housing unit' is defined as: