REQUESTED BY: Senator Loran Schmit Member of the Legislature 1105 State Capitol Lincoln, Nebraska 68509
[…] The court, in granting the temporary injunction, said that in the event the court should hold the distribution of the funds unconstitutional, any that had been distributed would be required to be refunded. While this is not the same as a published opinion of the court so holding, it is a good indication of the court's initial reaction to this situation.
We believe, however, that in no event would refunds back to 1969, the first year distributions were made, be required. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-218 (Reissue 1979) provides in part:
Every claim and demand in behalf of the state, except for revenue, or upon official bonds, or for loans or money belonging to the school funds, or loans of school or other trust funds, or to lands or interest in lands thereto belonging, shall be barred by the same lapse of time as is provided by the law in case of like demands between private parties.