Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-810 (Reissue 1984), if the County Board wishes to reject all bids, must it reject all bids from all bidders for the total contract?
[…] In the absence of any special provision governing the board of supervisors, such board shall be governed by and perform all the duties and have all the powers applicable to county boards as provided by the general laws of this state. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-272 (Reissue 1983) provides:
The regular meetings of the county board shall be held on the second Tuesday of January and the first Tuesday after the second Monday in July. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-277 (Reissue 1983) provides:
Two-thirds of all the supervisors elected in any county shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and all questions which shall arise at meetings shall be determined by the votes of a majority of the supervisors present, except in cases otherwise provided for.
As early as Morris v. Merrell, 44 Neb. 423 (1895) our court held:
County Commissioners cannot legally transact county business except at a regular session of the county board, or one specially called by the county clerk of which notice is given in the mode provided by law.