Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-810 (Reissue 1984), if the County Board wishes to reject all bids, must it reject all bids from all bidders for the total contract?
[…] Just, as in this instance, the bid documents specify the minimum and maximum size of the gravel, and the sieve tests to which they will be subjected, it may also be possible to add similar requirements for rejection or price discounting of gravel which does not meet a certain hardness standard. Then, the only requirement is that the test be a standard, scientifically accepted test, and that the standard be consistently be adhered to.
Your last point deals with whether the acceptance or rejection of bids must be done by the entire County Board. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-103 (Reissue 1983) provides:
The powers of the county as a body corporate or politic, shall be exercised by a county board, to wit: In counties under township organization by the board of supervisors, which shall be composed of the town and such other supervisors as are or may be elected pursuant to law; . . . Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-1402 (Reissue 1984) provides: