3. Are Public Service Commissioners entitled to reimbursement for expenses when traveling on official business within the State of Nebraska?
[…] The fact that they reside in a city different than that from which their duties are to be performed raise no right in their behalf to receive reimbursement for travel to and from those locations. In reaching this conclusion, certain facts should be considered. First, Public Service Commissioners are required to perform their duties full time. Section 75-101, R.R.S. 1943. They are also required not to hold any other state or federal office nor to engage in any other occupation.
Commissioners are paid an annual salary of $20,000. Sections 75-104, R.R.S 1943. Under that same section commissioners are entitled to receive:
". . . their actual necessary traveling expenses, which shall include the cost of transportation while traveling on the business of the commission, to be paid in the same manner as other claims against the state; Provided, that in computing the cost of transportation for commissioners, secretary, clerks, and other employees, no mileage or other traveling expense shall be claimed or allowed unless the provisions of section 84-306 to 84-306.05 are strictly complied with." (Emphasis added.)