Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1217 (1997) provides in pertinent part that:
[…] Upon review of the foregoing statutory language, it would appear that our response to your opinion request turns on whether the cross-deputized city attorneys meet the statutory definition of a deputy county attorney. Neb. Reb. Stat. § 23-1212(2) (1997) defines a deputy county attorney as "an attorney employed by a county in this state for the purpose of assisting the county attorney in carrying out his or her responsibilities regardless of whether such position is full time or part time." This definition sets out four distinct requirements: (1) an attorney; (2) employed by a county in the State of Nebraska; (3) for the purpose of assisting the county attorney; and, (4) employed on a full or part time basis.