Opinion No. (2002)
[…] United States, 164 U.S. 240,17 S. Ct. 107 (1896). See also, State v. Burrola, 669 P.2d 614 (1983) (state has jurisdiction to prosecute non-Indian for victimless criminal offense occurring on Indian Reservation). Offenses committed by Native Americans outside the territorial boundaries of a reservation are, of course, within state criminal jurisdiction. DeMarrias v. State of South Dakota, 319 F.2d 845 (8th Cir. 1963), Robinson v. Wolff, 349 F. Supp. 514 (D.Neb. 1972).

In 1953, Congress altered the foregoing jurisdictional scheme when it enacted Public Law 280, codified as 18 U.S.C. § 1162, which essentially transferred to certain states the right to exercise criminal jurisdiction in specified areas of Indian County "to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory. . . ." Pursuant to Public Law 280, the State of Nebraska was specifically given the right to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indian County within its borders. See also, Walker v.