REQUESTED BY: Senator Loran Schmit Nebraska State Legislature State Capitol Lincoln, Nebraska 68509
[…] To the extent that the Department of Banking would, under the authority of the proposed amendment to LB 653, authorize a bank to use farm or ranch land, acquired in satisfaction of a debt which it secured, contrary to the limitations provided in paragraph (K) of Article XII, Section 8, of the Constitution, it is our opinion that the authorization of the Department of Banking would not be enforceable.
In closing you have noted that there may be a conflict between that part of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 8-150 which provides that real estate acquired by banks in satisfaction of debts, etc. "shall be sold at private or public sale within five years unless authority shall have been given in writing by the department [of banking] to hold it for a longer period." (Emphasis added.)
In this regard, paragraph (K) of Article XII, Section 8, provides in part that agricultural lands acquired [by a bank corporation] in the collection of debts or for the enforcement of a lien, etc., "shall be disposed of within a period of five years."