Stateex rel. Gaddis v. Gaddis, 237 Neb. 264, 266-67,465 N.W.2d 773, 775 (1991). "Litigants cannot confer subject matter jurisdiction on a judicial tribunal by either acquiescence or consent." Coffelt v. City of Omaha, 223 Neb. 108, 110,388 N.W.2d 467, 469 (1986).
It is not only within the power but it is the duty of the NEOC to determine whether the agency has jurisdiction over a complaint. Where lack of subject matter jurisdiction is apparent on the face of the record or complaint, it is the duty of the NEOC to find that the agency lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1118(1) (1993) provides:
Prior to initiating any investigation, the commission staff shall screen a charge pursuant to an established, clearly defined prescreening procedure to determine subject matter jurisdiction to handle such charge. Any charge without sufficient subject matter jurisdiction shall not be investigated. . . .
The legislative history of LB 124, which amended § 48-1118, indicates that the legislature intended to eliminate the waste of NEOC hours caused by the investigation of cases in which the NEOC lacked jurisdiction.