REQUESTED BY: Senator Chris Langemeier
[…] REQUESTED BY: Senator Chris Langemeier
Nebraska State Legislature You have requested our opinion regarding the State of Nebraska's authority to exercise personal jurisdiction over unlicensed persons who engage in those activities described in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-885.01(2). You have introduced LB 691 which would authorize the State Real Estate Commission to issue cease and desist orders and impose civil fines on violators of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-885.03. That statute provides that committing any single act described in Neb, Rev. Stat. § 81-885.01(2) without being licensed under the Nebraska Real Estate License Act constitutes a violation of the Act. LB 691 would also provide that "any such action shall constitute sufficient contact with the state for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over such person. . . ." Your specific question for our office is whether committing an act described in § 81-885.01(2) is "sufficient contact or activity in the state for the State of Nebraska to exercise personal jurisdiction over unlicensed persons", particularly if that unlicensed person is a nonresident.