REQUESTED BY: Senator Chris Langemeier
[…] (2) Who has any other contact with or maintains any other relation to this state to afford a basis for the exercise of personal jurisdiction consistent with the Constitution of the United States.
We first note that, in § 25-536(2), the Legislature has explicitly extended Nebraska's jurisdiction over nonresident defendants as far as the U.S. Constitution permits. Second, a nonresident who commits an act described in § 81-885.01(2), such as advertising or listing Nebraska real estate owned by another for some form of compensation, may fall within Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-536(1)(a) or (b) depending upon the factual circumstances. Finally, the proposed language of LB 691, which would amend § 81-885.03 to provide that "such action shall constitute sufficient contact with the state for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over such person" appears to add a statutory standard for the exercise of long-arm jurisdiction to those standards found in § 25-536. For these reasons it appears likely that, if LB 691 were enacted, the State would be able to establish the first prong of the two-step analysis described above.