Opinion No. (1996)
[…] Opinion No. (1996)

REQUESTED BY: Forrest D. Chapman, Executive Director Nebraska Liquor Control Commission You have asked two questions: First, if one of the protected entities listed in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-177 (1993) were to move within the prohibited statutory radius of an existing retail liquor licensee, would the licensee be required to move its premises? Second, could a licensee, lawfully operating within such a radius, move its premises to another location, also within the statutory radius? Our answer to both of your questions is: "No."

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-177 (1993) provides:

No license shall be issued for the sale at retail of any alcoholic liquor within one hundred and fifty feet of any church, school, hospital, or home for aged or indigent persons or for veterans, their wives or children; Provided, that this prohibition shall not apply (1) to any location within such distance of one hundred and fifty feet for which a license to sell alcoholic liquors at retail has been granted by the Nebraska Liquor Control Commission for two years continuously prior to making of application for license, and (2) to hotels offering restaurant service, regularly organized clubs or to restaurants, food shops or other places where sale of alcoholic liquors is not the principal business carried on, if such place of business so exempted shall have been established for such purposes prior to May 4, 1935. No alcoholic liquor, other than beer, shall be sold for consumption on the premises within three hundred feet from the campus of any college or university in the state.

If a church, school, hospital or home for aged or indigent persons or for veterans, their wives or children, were to move within 150 feet of the premises of a retail liquor licensee, the licensee would not be required to relocate. Neither would the licensee be prohibited from renewing the license.