REQUESTED BY: John G. Tomek, Butler County Attorney, David City, Nebraska. Do County Welfare Board Meetings have to be open to the general public?
[…] REQUESTED BY: John G. Tomek, Butler County Attorney, David City, Nebraska. Do County Welfare Board Meetings have to be open to the general public?
Yes.
The State of Nebraska's policy concerning meetings being open to the public is stated in section 84-1408, R.R.S. 1943:
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the information of public policy is public business and may not be conducted in secret.
"Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the State of Nebraska, federal statutes, and sections 79-327, 84-1408 to 84-1414, and 85-104."
The term `public body' is defined in section 84-1409, R.R.S. 1943. It states that a public body shall mean: