REQUESTED BY: Dear Senator Kelly:
[…] You further inquire whether, if the Mortgage Finance Fund is such an `agency' and if its rules fall within the above cited statutory definition, these rules are subject to your Committee's scrutiny and approval.
Section 84-901, provides in subsections (1) and (2) as follows:
"(1) Agency shall mean each board, commission, department, officer, division, or other administrative office or unit of the state government authorized by law to make rules, except the Adjutant General's office as provided in Chapter 55, the courts, including the Nebraska Workmen's Compensation Court, the Court of Industrial Relations, and the Legislature;