Opinion No. (1998)
[…] The statutory language used indicates that injuries resulting from automobile accidents not involving those criminal activities are not entitled to compensation. See Op. Att'y Gen. No. I97-026.

We do not agree with the argument that § 81-1822(4) applies only when a person is injured, but not when a person is killed. Section 81-1822(4) begins by stating that no compensation shall be awarded "If the victim is injured as a result of the operation of a motor vehicle . . ." (emphasis added). On its face, § 81-1822(4) states only that it applies when a person is injured as a result of an accident, not when he or she is killed. However, § 81-1801 defines the term "victim." It states that "Victim shall mean a person who is injured or killed as a result of conduct specified in section 81-1818." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1801 (1994) (emphasis added). The plain language defining the term "victim," a term used in § 81-1822(4), indicates that both injuries and death are contemplated by the term "victim." The language in § 81-1822(4)(a) supports this conclusion.