TO: All Nebraska State Agencies The Attorney General's Office has been contacted several times in the last few months concerning what amount may be charged for providing photocopies of documents to the public under Nebraska Public Records Statutes, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-712 through 84-712.09 (1999, Cum. Supp. 2000). In order to assist state agencies, as well as political subdivisions, we take this opportunity to set forth our views on the requirements of the law as well as the enforcement policy of the Attorney General concerning this issue.
Section 84-712 (3) (b) allows the custodian of a public record in Nebraska to charge a fee for providing copies of public records to members of the public, "which fee shall not exceed the actual cost of making the copies available." That same statute provides that, for photocopies, "the actual cost of making the copies available shall not exceed the amount of the reasonably calculated actual cost of the photocopies."