Opinion No. (1980)
[…] Such report shall be on forms to be prescribed and furnished by the Department of Roads."

Federal law fully supports such procedure. As stated in pertinent part in 23 U.S.C.S. § 402:

"Each State shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting therefrom. * * * Uniform standards shall include, but not be limited to, provisions for an effective record system of accidents (including injuries and deaths resulting therefrom), accident investigations to determine the probable causes of accidents, injuries, and deaths, vehicle registration, operation, and inspection, highway design and maintenance (including lighting, markings, and surface treatment), traffic control, vehicle codes and laws, surveillance of traffic for detection and correction of high or potentially high accident locations, and emergency services. * * *"

No constitutional objections can be seen to either statute, they being obviously based in the interests of the public safety and welfare.

It is conceivable that the method of obtaining information for accident reports could cause problems.