Opinion No. (1995)
[…] any State or other governmental entity from sponsoring, operating, advertising, promoting, licensing, or authorizing by law or compact — and prohibits any person from sponsoring, operating, advertising, or promoting, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity — "a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games." 28 U.S.C. § 3702.

Section 3704 (a) sets forth certain exceptions to the prohibitions in § 3702. Paragraph (1) provides that the prohibition does not apply to any "lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme in a governmental entity" to the extent that such scheme was actually conducted prior to August 31, 1990. Paragraph (2) provides that the prohibition does not apply to "a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme in operation in a State or other governmental entity where