Id. at 1244. However, greater vagueness is tolerated in civil statutes than in criminal statutes. Id.
In regards to Nebraska's workers' compensation laws, a violation of those laws could result in criminal ramifications pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-144.04 (1993) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-145.01 (1993). However, an employer is not directly subject to criminal sanctions for any violation of the workers' compensation laws, but only indirectly subject to them for violating an order of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court. For example, § 48-144.04 states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny employer . . . who fails, neglects, or refuses to file any report required of him or her by the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court shall be guilty of a Class II misdemeanor for each such failure, neglect, or refusal. . . ." Similarly, §48-145.01 states in relevant part that "[a]ny employer required [by the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court] to secure the payment of compensation under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act who willfully fails to secure the payment of such compensation shall be guilty of a