I. FEE AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE GENERAL FUND As with any question of statutory interpretation, we begin with the language of the statute. Section 33-150 states:
[…] (Emphasis added).
In the first instance, we point out that language used in the statute regarding transfers of fee amounts to the General Fund is mandatory in nature. That is, the State Treasurer is required to credit the percentage of fees remitted to the State Treasury by all state boards, bureaus, divisions, funds, and commissions. The general rules of construction for statutes are set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-802 (1993) which in particular part states, ". . . (1) When the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed. When the wordshall appears, mandatory or ministerial action is presumed." (Emphasis added). Accordingly, the State Treasurer is required to credit the fee amounts to the General Fund in the percentages prescribed by statute.