The qualifications for city council are set forth in § 14-204:
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-109 (1998) (emphasis added).
Thus, council member for the City of Omaha is included in the definition of elective office described in § 32-109 and, as a result, a member of the State Board of Education is prohibited by § 32-604 from simultaneously serving as a member of the Omaha Cit Council.
Section 32-604 also contains a prohibition against simultaneously serving in more than one "high elective office." "No person serving in a high elective office shall simultaneously serve in any other high elective office." Neb. Rev. Stat. §32-604(4) (1998). The definition of "high elective office" includes membership on the State Board of Education and a position on a city council.