The qualifications for city council are set forth in § 14-204:
[…] The provisions of any ordinance or home rule charter of any such city to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall be disqualified fromcandidacy for the office of mayor or council member of any suchcity because of the fact that such person holds any other publicoffice, either elective or appointive except any office subordinate to the mayor and council member of such city, and noholder of any such other office shall be required to resign suchother office in order to become and remain a candidate for theoffice of mayor or council member of any such city.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-230 (1997) (emphasis added).
Language in Omaha's home rule charter on qualifications for city council members are consistent with the state statute. "No person shall be disqualified from candidacy for the office of Councilmember because of the fact that such person holds any other public office, either elective or appointive, and no holder of any such other office shall be required to resign such other office in order to become and remain a candidate for the office of Councilmember." Omaha, Neb., Charter art. II, § 2.02 (1984).