The qualifications for city council are set forth in § 14-204:
[…] Omaha, Neb., Charter art. II, § 2.02 (1984).
In addition to the statutes governing city council member qualifications, another statute regulates service in an elective office by persons holding "an elective office described in . . . Article VII, Section 3" of the Nebraska Constitution. Specifically, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-604(2) (1998) states, in part, that "no person . . . in an elective office described in . . . Article VII, section 3 . . . of the Constitution of Nebraska shall simultaneously serve in any other elective office. . . ." Article VII, § 3 describes membership on the State Board of Education. Thus, no person serving on the State Board of Education may simultaneously serve in another "elective office." Pursuant to subsection(6) of § 32-604, "elective office" has the meaning found in § 32-109.