Section 48-520, R.R.S. 1943, provides in pertinent part:
[…] Bachus v. Swanson, 179 Neb. 1,136 N.W.2d 189 (1965); State v. One 1970 2-Door Sedan Rambler,191 Neb. 462, 215 N.W.2d 849 (1974). In this context, the word `order' is defined as `a commission or instruction to supply.' Funk Wagnall's New Standard Unabridged Dictionary (1941). Thus a `bona fide employment order' is an instruction by an employer to the agency to supply an applicant for employment.
If a private employment agency does not have a bona fide employment order on file which complies with the criteria enumerated in section 48-520, R.R.S. 1943, the agency is in violation of the mandatory provisions of the act. Section48-524, R.R.S. 1943, provides in pertinent part:
"Upon a finding by the Commissioner of Labor or by any court of competent jurisdiction that a private employment agency has violated any of the provisions of this act . . ., such private employment agency shall be ordered to refund to the applicant all fees paid by the applicant, and any contract entered into with the private employment agency by the applicant shall be null and void."