In Richardson County v. Drainage Dist. No. 1, 92 Neb. 776, it was said:
[…] Section 39-805 R.R.S. 1943 provides:
"Whenever any public highway within this state shall cross or be crossed by any ditch or channel of any public drainage or irrigation district, it shall be the duty of the governing board of the drainage or irrigation district and the governing board of the county or municipal corporation involved to negotiate and agree for the building and maintenance of bridges and approaches thereto on such terms as shall be equitable, all things considered, between such drainage or irrigation district and such county or municipality. If such boards for any reason shall fail to agree with reference to said matter, it shall be the duty of the drainage or irrigation district to build the necessary bridges and approaches, and restore the highway in question to its former state as nearly as may be as it was made out prior to the construction of the ditch or channel in question, and it shall be the duty of the county or municipal corporation involved to maintain said bridges and approaches. . . ."
There follows a provision making the user of more than 75% of the water for other than irrigation or drainage purposes liable instead. We presume that provision has no applicability to your question.