United States Court of Appeals
[…] or determined.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1101 (emphasis added). Section 10-3-1115
creates a remedy for such unfair practices, providing that “[a] person engaged in the
business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for
benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.” Id. § 10-3-1115(1)(a)
(emphasis added). Colorado law defines “insurance” as “a contract whereby one, for
consideration, undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable
amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies, and includes annuities.” Id.
§ 10-1-102(12). Colorado further defines “insurer” as “every person engaged as
principal, indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of making contracts of
insurance.” Id. § 10-1-102(13) (emphasis added).
The sweeping language of these statutes makes clear Colorado’s intent to
capture all aspects of the insurance relationship and to impose liability for both bad
faith breach of the obligation to indemnify—underwriting—and bad faith breach of