United States Court of Appeals
[…] section 10-3-1116. The district court awarded Home Loan damages totaling three
times the amount of the benefit denied by St. Paul—the covered benefit to which
Home Loan was entitled for breach of contract plus a statutory bad faith penalty
pursuant to section 10-3-1116 equal to two times the covered benefit. St. Paul argues
that a proper interpretation of section 10-3-1116 would entitle Home Loan to recover
only its covered benefit plus a penalty equal to that benefit. That is, St. Paul argues
Home Loan was limited to a total recovery of two times the covered benefit.
Section 10-3-1116 governs the remedies available when an insurer
unreasonably delays or denies benefits. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116. It provides:
A first-party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been
unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to
recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the
covered benefit.
Id. § 10-3-1116(1) (emphasis added). The statute further provides:
The action authorized in this section is in addition to, and does not limit
or affect, other actions available by statute or common law, now or in
12
the future. Damages awarded pursuant to this section shall not be
recoverable in any other action or claim.
Id. § 10-3-1116(4) (emphasis added).
The Colorado Supreme Court has not yet ruled on the proper interpretation of
section 10-3-1116, but the Colorado Court of Appeals has considered and rejected an
argument identical to that advanced by St. Paul. See Hansen v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.
Co., __P.3d__, No. 11CA1430, 2013 WL 6673066, at *10–11 (Colo. App. Dec. 19,
2013), rev’d on other grounds, No. 14SC99, 2016 WL 3398507 (Colo. June 20,
2016).3 The Hansen court first noted that section 10-3-1116 “expressly creates a
private right of action to obtain certain remedies for the unreasonable delay or denial
of benefits in violation of section 10-3-1115” and unambiguously provides a remedy
for successful plaintiffs of “reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times
the covered benefit.” Id. at *10 (internal quotation marks omitted). The court then