United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasoning, we should do so unless we are convinced that reasoning is incorrect. See
3
Because the Colorado Supreme Court held that the insurance policy
unambiguously identified the named insured and therefore no statutory bad faith
penalty was available, it did not reach this issue in its decision. Hansen, 2016 WL
3398507, ¶ 33.
13
Webco Indus., Inc. v. Thermatool Corp., 278 F.3d 1120, 1132 (10th Cir. 2002). Based
on the plain language of section 10-3-1116, we are persuaded by the Colorado Court
of Appeals’ reasoning and therefore affirm the district court’s damages calculation.
Section 10-3-1116 provides that a plaintiff whose benefits have been
unreasonably delayed or denied can recover “reasonable attorney fees and court costs
and two times the covered benefit.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) (emphasis
added). Subsection (4) unambiguously states that an action to recover statutory bad
faith damages under section 10-3-1116 “is in addition to, and does not limit or affect,
other actions available by statute or common law, now or in the future.” Id.
§ 10-3-1116(4) (emphasis added). The plain reading of these two subsections
indicates a plaintiff can bring a common law breach of contract claim, recover
contract damages, and bring a claim for an insurer’s unreasonable delay or denial of