United States Court of Appeals
[…] Unlike Title VII which explicitly permits
mixed-motives cases, the ADEA neither countenances nor prohibits the mixed-motives
analysis. Because we base our holding on the absence of a heightened direct evidence
requirement in the ADEA, we do not find the statute’s silence on the mixed-motives
analysis to be dispositive.
9
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(B) (stating that an asylum application may not be
filed unless an alien “demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence” that the
application was filed within one year of the alien’s arrival in the United States); 42
U.S.C. § 5851(b)(3)(D) (providing that “[r]elief may not be ordered” against an
employer in retaliation cases involving whistleblowers under the Atomic Energy Act
where the employer is able to “demonstrat[e] by clear and convincing evidence that it
would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of such
behavior”).
9
10
necessary to receive a mixed-motives analysis for an ADEA claim. Accord
Estades-Negroni v. Assoc. Corp. of N. Am., 345 F.3d 25, 31 (1st Cir. 2003) (holding that
after Desert Palace the mixed-motives analysis applies in ADEA cases even without direct
evidence of discrimination); Strauch v.