Grosbart (Court of Errorsand Appeals, 1930), 107 N.J.L. 63 (at p. 68); New JerseyPhoto Engraving Co. v. Schonert Sons (Court of Chancery, 1923), 95 N.J. Eq. 12 (at p. 14).
The entry of an appearance for the defendant transports with it the presumption, rebuttable in character, that the appearance was entered with due authority. If the contrary be alleged, affirmative proof must be produced. Zolezzi v. Tarantola (Court of Chancery, 1946), 138 N.J. Eq. 579 (at p. 580).
The position of the prosecutor is that R.S. 52:17A-4 makes the Attorney-General the sole attorney of the Commission to "represent them in all suits, proceedings or actions of any kind which may be brought for or against them in any court of this state" and that any appointment by the Commission to that effect under the provisions of R.S. 43:21-11 is nugatory.