Sherman v. Coastal Cities Coach Co.
[…] See Porter v. Poindexter, supra. The burden of establishing that he was so engaged is on the employer. SeeWalling v. General Industries Co., supra; Walling v. Morris,supra. In the light of these principles, it is clear that there was not enough before the lower court at the time of the defendants' motion to justify dismissal of the complaint on the ground that the plaintiff was an exempt employee within section 13(b) (1).

4. The final contention urged by the defendants is that the dismissal of the complaint may be sustained under section 9 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 (29 U.S.C.A., § 258) which affords a defense to a proceeding for overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act if the employer "pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of any agency of the United States, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of any such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged." This *Page 293 act was passed after the defendants filed their answer and although they had alleged that the plaintiff had been classified as an exempt employee, they did not assert any defense which would meet the requirements of section 9. Since the defendants had not pleaded and proved that