Opn. No.
[…] The board of trustees is empowered to fill vacancies on a zoning board of appeals for the remainder of unexpired terms (ibid.).

The voting procedures of the zoning board of appeals are established both in the Village Law and the General Construction Law. Section 7-712(2) of the Village Law states that the concurring vote of a majority of the board is necessary for the board to take action. Section 41 of the General Construction Law establishes a quorum as a majority of the whole number of a board and also requires the concurring vote of a majority of the whole number in order for a board to take action. The term "whole number" means "the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting" (General Construction Law, § 41). Section 41 is applicable to local bodies (Town of Smithtown v Howell, 31 N.Y.2d 365, 376-378 [1972]).