Opn. No.
[…] Every such judge, justice and surrogate now holding office, unless he has already so complied, shall similarly execute and file such certificate within sixty days after this section as hereby amended takes effect."

Judiciary Law section 23 provides, in part:

"§ 23. Age limitation on term of judicial office

"No person shall hold the office of judge, justice or surrogate of any court, whether of record or not of record, except a justice of the peace of a town or police justice of a village, longer than until and including the last of December next after he shall be seventy years of age * * *."

The case of People ex rel. Joyce v Brundage, 78 N.Y. 403 [1879] held that when a judge reached mandatory retirement age before the expiration of a full term, the term is shortened and expires on the last day of December succeeding his arrival at that age.