Hon. Joan A. Cusack Formal Opinion Chairperson No. 2002-F3 Crime Victims Board 845 Central Avenue, Rm. 107 Albany, New York 12206-8727
[…] Bill Jacket, L. 1982, ch. 885, July 9, 1982 Memorandum in Support of the Division of the Budget.
The language and history of this statutory provision thus indicate that the Legislature was primarily concerned with providing disabled crime victims with job training (including education) and related services. This emphasis on job training is clarified by a subsequent amendment to section 631(2), which, in extending compensation for such services to family members of crime victims, used the single phrase "rehabilitative occupational training." See L. 1986, ch. 309 ("An award for rehabilitative occupational training may be made to a victim, or to a family member of a victim where necessary as a direct result of a crime."); see also L. 1998, ch. 443 (amending Executive Law § 631 to provide victims of stalking who are not physically injured compensation for, inter alia, "occupational or job training").
Analysis