Hon. Neil D. Levin Formal Opinion Superintendent No. 96-F4 Banking Department 2 Rector Street New York, N Y 10006
[…] Hon. Neil D. Levin Formal Opinion Superintendent No. 96-F4 Banking Department 2 Rector Street New York, N Y 10006
Dear Superintendent Levin:
Your counsel has requested a formal opinion from this office regarding the priority of liens on reverse mortgage loans made pursuant to Banking Law § 6-h. Under Real Property Law §§ 280 and 280-a, "the priority of the lien of a reverse mortgage shall date from the recording of the reverse mortgage irrespective of the date of any advance of reverse mortgage loan proceeds" (Real Property Law §§ 280[5],280-a[5]), "or the date by which an authorized lender shall be entitled to shared appreciation or accrued but unpaid interest" (id., § 280-a[5]).