Hon. Neil D. Levin Formal Opinion Superintendent No. 96-F4 Banking Department 2 Rector Street New York, N Y 10006
[…] Since the inception of reverse mortgages in 1984, authorized banking institutions have been hesitant to offer reverse mortgages to people over the age of 60. As your letter of inquiry notes, one of the specific impediments was lender uncertainty as to the priority of the reverse mortgage lien, given that advances are made throughout the life of the loan. The 1993 amendments to Real Property Law §§ 280 and 280-a were designed precisely to remedy this concern, by pegging the priority of the lien to the date the reverse mortgage is recorded.
Chapter 613 of the Laws of 1993 added a new subsection 5 to Real Property Law § 280, stating that, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the priority of liens on reverse mortgage loans to persons aged 60 and older "shall date from the recording of the reverse mortgage irrespective of the dateof any advance of reverse mortgage loan proceeds". Real Property Law § 280(5) (emphasis added). A subsection 5 was added to section 280-a which provided similar priority language for reverse mortgage loans made to persons aged 70 and older. Real Property Law § 280-a(5).