John B. Folmer, Esq. Cortlandville Town Attorney
[…] Every such permit shall be carried on the vehicle to which it refers and shall be open to inspection of any peace officer. Such permits shall be for the duration of the restriction imposed under this section." (Emphasis supplied.)
The temporary exclusion is most frequently applied when the ground is unstable due to the spring thaw and sometimes applied when a prolonged rainy spell has saturated the ground.
Permanent exclusions are authorized in paragraphs 10, 12 and 17 of section 1660 subdivision a and by subdivisions b and c.
Paragraph 12 provides that a town board may:
"12. Prohibit, restrict or regulate the operation of vehicles on any controlled-access highway or the use of any controlled-access highway by any vehicle, device moved by human power or pedestrian." (Emphasis supplied.)
This power, because of the limitations above mentioned, cannot apply to State highways maintained by the State or any highway in a village, hence the words "any controlled-access highway" apply to town and county highways in the town outside of villages.