John B. Folmer, Esq. Cortlandville Town Attorney
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law Article 41 (§§ 1660-1664) deals with regulation of traffic by towns and in section 1660 subd a lists the subjects which can be so regulated, provides that the regulations cannot apply to highways in villages in a town and, with certain exceptions, cannot apply to State highways maintained by the State. Exclusion of vehicles is one of the subjects upon which a town board may act.
Exclusions of vehicles can be both temporary and permanent. Temporary exclusion is authorized in paragraph 11:
"§ 1660. Traffic regulations in all towns
"(a) The town board of any town with respect to highways outside of villages in any such town, but not including state highways maintained by the state except with respect to subdivisions six, eight, nine and ten, subject to the limitations imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may by ordinance, order, rule or regulation:
* * *