Hon. William D. Bavoso Corporation Counsel, Port Jervis
[…] Section 4, contained in said Article XIII, further provides:
"The political year and legislative term shall begin on the first day of January * * *."
Public Officers Law, § 30, provides in part:
"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:
* * *
"b. His resignation."
Public Officers Law, § 42(1), provides:
"1. A vacancy occurring before September twentieth of any year in any office authorized to be filled at a general election, except in the offices of governor or lieutenant-governor, shall be filled at the general election held next thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the constitution, or unless previously filled at a special election."
New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 2(c)(1), provides: