Hon. William D. Bavoso Corporation Counsel, Port Jervis
[…] New York State Constitution, Article XIII, § 3, provides:
"The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in office, and in case of elective officers, no person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his office by virtue of such appointment longer than the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy."
Section 4, contained in said Article XIII, further provides:
"The political year and legislative term shall begin on the first day of January * * *."
Public Officers Law, § 30, provides in part:
"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:
* * *
"b. His resignation."
Public Officers Law, § 42(1), provides: