Hon. William D. Bavoso Corporation Counsel, Port Jervis
[…] Such appointment shall be made by a majority vote of those Council members present at either the regular or special meeting during which such business is transacted." (Emphasis supplied.)
You state that a City Councilman, elected to a two-year term which commenced on January 1, 1978 and terminates on December 31, 1979, has resigned effective May 1, 1978.
New York State Constitution, Article XIII, § 3, provides:
"The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in office, and in case of elective officers, no person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his office by virtue of such appointment longer than the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy."
Section 4, contained in said Article XIII, further provides:
"The political year and legislative term shall begin on the first day of January * * *."
Public Officers Law, § 30, provides in part: