Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Hon. Edward J. McLaughlin Chairman New York State Liquor Authority Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control

A licensee of the State Liquor Authority was issued a certificate of removal to relocate his premises. The relocation justified a reduction in the licensee's annual license fee, but Authority records were not changed to reflect the reduced fee and the licensee for many years has paid more than the law required. Your counsel has asked whether the Authority may refund to the licensee the amount of the overpayment.

Section 127-d of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides:

"Monies heretofore or hereafter received by the authority pursuant to this chapter may, within three years from the receipt thereof, be refunded to the applicant for the license or permit, on satisfactory proof that:

"a. Such monies were in excess of the amount required by this chapter, to the extent of such excess.

"b. The permit for which application was made has not been issued."