Kevin Law Formal Opinion Chairman No. 2007-F4 Long Island Power Authority 333 Earle Ovington Boulevard Suite 403 Uniondale, New York 11553
[…] LIPA became responsible for the provision of electric service to its service area in 1998.
LIPA was created as a corporate municipal instrumentality of the State, a body corporate and politic, and a political subdivision of the State. Id. § 1020-c(1). It is governed by a board of trustees, one of whom is designated as chairman. Id. § 1020-d. The board is authorized to hire employees required for the performance of LIPA's duties without regard to any personnel or civil service law, rule, or regulation of the State but in accordance with guidelines adopted by LIPA, id. § 1020-e, and to prescribe their duties and qualifications and fix and pay their compensation, id.; see also id. § 1020-f(c).
In addition to specific grants of power, LIPA has been granted "all of the powers necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions" of the LIPA Act. Public Authorities Law § 1020-f. The provisions of the LIPA Act, "being necessary for the prosperity of the state and its inhabitants," are to be "liberally construed to effect [its] purposes." Id. § 1020-gg.