Opn. No.
[…] Hon. Richard B. Long Formal Opinion Chairperson No. 2002-F2 Commission on Uniform State Laws P.O. Box 2039 One Marine Midland Plaza Binghamton, N.Y. 13902-2039

Dear Chairperson Long:

You have asked whether a sitting judge on the New York Court of Claims may, consistent with New York Constitution Article VI § 20(b), also serve as a member of the New York Commission on Uniform State Laws (the "State Commission"), and by virtue of that position, as a member of the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws ("NCCUSL").

The relevant restriction is set forth in Article VI § 20(b) of the Constitution, which states:

A . . . judge of the court of claims . . . may not:

(1) hold any other public office or trust except an office in relation to the administration of the courts, member of a constitutional convention or member of the armed forces of the United States or of the state of New York.

We conclude that a position on the State Commission is a "public office or trust" under section 20(b) and that, therefore, a sitting judge on the Court of Claims may not hold such position.

Background

The State Commission is established pursuant to Executive Law § 165, which states: