Opn. No.
[…] A . . . judge of the court of claims . . . may not:

(1) hold any other public office or trust except an office in relation to the administration of the courts, member of a constitutional convention or member of the armed forces of the United States or of the state of New York.

We conclude that a position on the State Commission is a "public office or trust" under section 20(b) and that, therefore, a sitting judge on the Court of Claims may not hold such position.

Background

The State Commission is established pursuant to Executive Law § 165, which states:

It shall be the object of the commission to examine various statutes and fields of law and to consult and cooperate with similar commissions in other states with a view to promoting uniform legislation throughout the United States whenever practicable. The commission may recommend such legislation as may accomplish its objective. It shall consist of five members appointed by the governor. The members shall hold office and may be removed at the pleasure of the governor. The commission shall serve without compensation, but each commissioner shall be entitled to receive his actual disbursements for his expenses in performing the duties of his office. . . . The commission shall report to the legislature whenever the commission deems it necessary and shall report to the legislature upon its request. Such reports shall consist of an account of the transactions of the commission and its advice and recommendations.

NCCUSL is an organization established "to promote uniformity in the law among the several states on subjects as to which uniformity is desirable and practicable." NCCUSL Const.