Opn. No.
[…] Ferris, 251 A.D. 113, 119 (4th Dep't 1937) ("The express purpose of the Constitution to keep separate the different departments of government must be considered in determining the significance to be given to the words `public trust' as used in the [Constitution Article VI, § 20]").

With these principles in mind, we turn to the question of whether the State Commission is a "public office or trust" as defined in section 20(b). Our analysis begins with the language of Executive Law §165, which establishes the State Commission. It describes the Commission as an "office," stating that its "members shall hold office and may be removed at the pleasure of the governor." Id. (emphasis added).