Paul D. Bennett, Esq. Assistant City Attorney, Ithaca
[…] You have asked whether the city may have a six-member board although section 81 currently allows only for five and seven-member boards.
Because the city's decision to have a six-member board was valid at the time it was made the six-member board, in our opinion, may be retained. Furthermore, there is a more fundamental reason why the city may have a six-member board of appeals. Under the grant of home rule power to local governments (NY Const, Art IX, § 2; Municipal Home Rule Law, §10[1]), the city has the power to enact local laws concerning its "property, affairs or government" and "[t]he powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection, welfare and safety of its officers and employees * * *" as long as those laws are not inconsistent with the State Constitution or a general law (1980 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 164). We believe that determining the number of members on the board of appeals is within the city's home rule power.