Hon. Dennis V. Tobolski County Attorney, Cattaraugus County
[…] "In my opinion, when your fire department responds to a call from the school, the fire company, under the supervision of the chief engineer, should be in charge of fighting the fire. Section 176-a of the Town Law provides that the chief engineer of the fire department of a fire district, subject to direction of the board of fire commissioners, shall have control of members of the department at all fires, and supervision of the engines, fire trucks and other apparatus and equipment used for extinguishment of fires."
The Penal Law has two provisions applicable to your inquiry:
"§ 195.05 Obstructing governmental administration
"A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act.
"Obstructing governmental administration is a class A misdemeanor."
"§ 195.15 Obstructing firefighting operations