Hon. Dennis V. Tobolski County Attorney, Cattaraugus County
[…] The Penal Law has two provisions applicable to your inquiry:
"§ 195.05 Obstructing governmental administration
"A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act.
"Obstructing governmental administration is a class A misdemeanor."
"§ 195.15 Obstructing firefighting operations
"A person is guilty of obstructing firefighting operations when he intentionally and unreasonably obstructs the efforts of any fireman in extinguishing a fire, or prevents or dissuades another from extinguishing or helping to extinguish a fire.
"Obstructing firefighting operations is a class A misdemeanor."
A fire alarm commences a train of events that cannot be averted by many who are involved.