Hon. Dennis V. Tobolski County Attorney, Cattaraugus County
[…] They act by command" (Meiers v Koch Brewery, supra, p 15).
"Hence policemen and firemen must be treated neither as invitees nor as licensees, but as a special class, sui generis, privileged to enter the land for a public purpose irrespective of consent. Whether they have entered to rout a prowler or to fight a fire on the same or on the adjacent premises, whether they have been summoned by the owner or enter of their own volition, the duties owed them do not vary." Beedenbender v Midtown Properties (4 A.D.2d 276 at p 281 [1st Dept, 1957]).
General Municipal Law provides:
"§ 204-d. Duties of the fire chief
"The fire chief of any fire department or company shall, in addition to any other duties assigned to him by law or contract, to the extent reasonably possible determine or cause to be determined the cause of each fire or explosion which the fire department or company has been called to suppress. He shall contact or cause to be contacted the appropriate investigatory authority if he has reason to believe the fire or explosion is of incendiary or suspicious origin."
It was stated in our opinion reported in 1958 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 52 (copy of the full text enclosed):
"In my opinion, when your fire department responds to a call from the school, the fire company, under the supervision of the chief engineer, should be in charge of fighting the fire.