Opn. No.
[…] In addition to the trustee's usual annual salary of $900, the board proposes to pay him a rate of $20 per hour for managing the study, with a limit of 700 hours per year. You have asked whether the board may do so and have noted that the payments will be subject to reimbursement by the independent contractor who conducts the study.

We conclude that the board of trustees may designate one trustee to serve as study manager on behalf of the board. The general powers and duties of the board of trustees are set forth in Village Law § 4-412, which provides in part:

[T]he board of trustees of a village shall have management of village property and finances, may take all measures and do all acts, by local law, not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution, and not inconsistent with a general law except as authorized by the municipal home rule law, which shall be deemed expedient or desirable for the good government of the village, its management and business, the protection of its property, the safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of its inhabitants, the protection of their property, the preservation of peace and good order, the suppression of vice, the benefit of trade, and the preservation and protection of public works. The board of trustees may create or abolish by resolution offices, boards, agencies and commissions and delegate to said offices, boards, agencies and commissions so much of its powers, duties and functions as it shall deem necessary for effectuating or administering the board of trustees duties and functions.

This provision gives the board of trustees responsibility to authorize and manage the study. The board is required to manage village property and finances. In our view, the board may delegate to a single member any duty it could perform as a whole.