Joseph W. Sheehan, Esq. City Attorney, Mechanicville
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
From this we conclude that the party requiring the services of the marshall, in this instance the landlord-petitioner, is responsible for advance payment of the fixed fee and for reimbursement of all expenses incurred by the marshall in executing the warrant and, in the discretion of the marshall, may be required to pay any or all of such expenses in advance (see, also, 1977 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 105; New York Civil Practice, Weinstein-Korn-Miller, Vol 8, § 8013.08, p 80-145 [1982]).*
In response to your final inquiry, section 749(1) of Article 7 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides that upon rendering a final judgment for the petitioner, the court "shall issue a warrant directed to the * * * marshall * * * commanding the officer to remove all persons, and * * * to put the petitioner into full possession". It is inaccurate to state that the marshall's only duty under this provision is to "supervise" the removal of the tenant and his property by the landlord so as to assure peaceable removal, since there may be instances where removal cannot be effectuated in a peaceable manner thus requiring the