Joseph W. Sheehan, Esq. City Attorney, Mechanicville
[…] These provisions of the CPLR are applicable to city marshalls, in enforcing mandates of the city court (Uniform City Court Act ["UCCA"], §§ 701[b], 1911[b]). Section1911(b) of the UCCA provides:
"There shall be paid to the enforcement officer by the party requiring his services, the same fees to which a sheriff would be entitled for like services in supreme court." (Emphasis supplied.)