Opn. No.
[…] There are two subsidiary aspects of compatibility. One is that, although the common law rule of the Ryan case is limited to public offices, the principle equally covers an office and a position of employment or two positions of employment. The other is that, although the positions are compatible, a situation may arise where one has a conflict of interests created by the simultaneous holding of the two positions. In such a situation, the conflict is avoided by declining to participate in the disposition of the matter.

Real Property Tax Law § 523(1) provides for the appointment of members of a town board of assessment review by the town board, stating that "[a] majority of such board shall consist of members who are not officers or employees of the local government". Thus, this provision does not preclude a town board from appointing a county officer to the town board of assessment review. In our view, however, there is a conflict between the duties of the two positions, establishing incompatibility.