Joseph L. Latwin, Esq. Informal Opinion Board of Fire Commissioners No. 2000-4 Town of Somers Fire District P.O. Box 300 Somers, New York 10589
[…] Section 176(11) of the Town Law provides in pertinent part that the board of fire commissioners may "adopt rules and regulations governing all fire companies and fire departments in said district." We have previously concluded that, because firefighting operations are fire district activities governed by the provisions of the Town Law and by the rules and regulations enacted by the board of fire commissioners, a board of fire commissioners is authorized to establish qualifications to hold line offices in a fire department. Op Atty Gen (Inf) No. 97-49.
While Town Law § 176-b sets forth certain requirements for membership in a volunteer fire department, subdivision 12 thereof states as follows:
The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to authorize the election of any person as a member of a fire company, or the continuance of membership in a fire company as herein provided, if such election or continuance of membership shall be contrary to the by-laws, rules or regulations of the fire company or of the fire department of the fire district.
A fire district is obligated to furnish fire protection services to all property within its boundaries (see Town Law § 170; see also Op Atty Gen [Inf] No. 83-1).