Joseph L. Latwin, Esq. Informal Opinion Board of Fire Commissioners No. 2000-4 Town of Somers Fire District P.O. Box 300 Somers, New York 10589
[…] You state that the purpose of such a requirement would be to ensure that members have the ability to complete the required training courses and competently perform the duties of a firefighter. We conclude that nothing precludes the district board of fire commissioners from imposing such a requirement, and note that other alternatives exist as well to accomplish the board's expressed goals.
Section 176(11) of the Town Law provides in pertinent part that the board of fire commissioners may "adopt rules and regulations governing all fire companies and fire departments in said district." We have previously concluded that, because firefighting operations are fire district activities governed by the provisions of the Town Law and by the rules and regulations enacted by the board of fire commissioners, a board of fire commissioners is authorized to establish qualifications to hold