CHARLES H. CLARK, ESQ. Canajoharie
[…] This opinion relates to geographic jurisdiction, it being assumed throughout the opinion that the subject matter jurisdiction in civil matters is that conferred by the Uniform Justice Court Act (hereinafter referred to as the UJCA) and by other statutes, and in criminal matters is that conferred by the Criminal Procedure Law § 10.30 (hereinafter referred to as the CPL) and other statutes on "local criminal courts", in which category town and village courts are placed by CPL § 10.10, subd. 3, pars. (d) and (e).
CIVIL JURISDICTION The UJCA, in Article 2, by § 201, subd. b. provides that "the town court and the village court of a village wholly or partly within such town and wherein a court has been established shall have concurrentcivil jurisdiction over causes of action arising within such village." (Emphasis supplied.)