CHARLES H. CLARK, ESQ. Canajoharie
[…] Notable, but not necessarily the only, exceptions to the foregoing statement, are:
1. CPL § 100.55, subd. 8 provides:
"8. Where it is otherwise expressly provided by law that a particular kind of accusatory instrument may under given circumstances be filed with a local criminal court other than one authorized by this section, nothing contained in this section precludes the filing of such accusatory instrument accordingly."
2. CPL § 20.50, subd. 2 provides:
"2. Where an offense prosecutable in a local criminal court is committed in a city other than New York City, or in a town or village, but within one hundred yards of any other such political subdivision, it may be prosecuted in either such political subdivision."