CHARLES H. CLARK, ESQ. Canajoharie
[…] 2. CPL § 20.50, subd. 2 provides:
"2. Where an offense prosecutable in a local criminal court is committed in a city other than New York City, or in a town or village, but within one hundred yards of any other such political subdivision, it may be prosecuted in either such political subdivision."
3. CPL § 120.30, subd. 2 provides, in part, that when a particular accusatory "instrument may be filed pursuant to said section 100.55 with a particular village court and such village court is not available at the time, it may be filed with the town court of the town embracing such village, or if such town court is not available either, with the town court of any adjoining town of the same county."
4. UJCA § 2300, subd. d. par. 2 provides, in part, that the criminal jurisdiction of a village court of a village situated within a district of any district court "shall be limited to that provided for in the act creating, or regulating the administration of, such district court."