CHARLES H. CLARK, ESQ. Canajoharie
[…] It follows that the town court has no jurisdiction within a village which has a village court.
In our opinion, in villages in which a village court has been established, the village court has exclusive jurisdiction over criminal matters otherwise cognizable by the town court of the town in which the village lies. Notable, but not necessarily the only, exceptions to the foregoing statement, are:
1. CPL § 100.55, subd. 8 provides:
"8. Where it is otherwise expressly provided by law that a particular kind of accusatory instrument may under given circumstances be filed with a local criminal court other than one authorized by this section, nothing contained in this section precludes the filing of such accusatory instrument accordingly."
2. CPL § 20.50, subd. 2 provides: