Opn. No.
[…] You further state that the village does not desire to purchase insurance against such lawsuits and ask whether the village may properly enact a local law or resolution providing for legal representation for the trustees in the event of such a lawsuit and indemnification if any judgment is awarded against them.

There is a fundamental constitutional prohibition against municipalities making gifts to individuals. The New York State Constitution, Article VIII, §§ 1 and 2, states that "[n]o county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual * * * [nor] contract any indebtedness except for county, city, town, village or school district purposes, respectively. * * *" This provision has been interpreted to prevent the municipalities from defending or indemnifying certain individuals for certain actions.