Opn. No.
[…] The lesser of 25% of disposable income for the week or the amount by which disposable earnings exceed thirty times the minimum wage is subject to garnishment. Specifically, the schedule set up in 29 C.F.R. § 870.10 provides that as of January 1, 1979, `disposable income' of less than $87.00 is not subject to garnishment and `disposable income' over $87.00 but under $116.00 is only subject to garnishment on the difference between the two."

Garnishment proceedings in New York are subject to both State and Federal limitations.

Section 5231 (b) of the CPLR states, in part:

"(b) Issuance.

Where a judgment debtor is receiving or will receive more than 85 dollars per week from any person, an income execution for installments therefrom of not more than ten percent thereof may be issued * * *."

This section differs from the Federal Wage Garnishment Law,15 U.S.C. § 1671-77.

"§ 1673 (a) * * * the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed