Robert D. Wilcox, Esq. Corporation Counsel, Rensselaer
[…] Robert D. Wilcox, Esq. Corporation Counsel, Rensselaer
You informed us that the mayor of your city has been convicted of the crimes of "official misconduct" and "obstructing governmental administration". Your questions are whether these convictions create a vacancy in the office of mayor, and if so, whether the vacancy occurs at the moment of the jury verdict of guilt, notwithstanding that no sentence has been imposed and an appeal of the convictions has been filed.
Section 30(1)(e) of the Public Officers Law provides that a public office becomes vacant upon the conviction of the incumbent "of a felony or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office". The Penal Law defines a "crime" as a misdemeanor or a felony (§ 10[6]). The mayor was convicted of "official misconduct" and "obstructing governmental administration", both class A misdemeanors (id., §§ 195.00 and 195.05).