REAL PROPERTY TAX LAW, § 404.
[…] The New York State Employees' Retirement System is a State agency and, as such, its real property however acquired and however used is exempt from local real property taxes. HON. ARTHUR LEVITT State Comptroller
I have your inquiry by your counsel Hon. Theodore Spatz seeking clarification of the taxable status with respect to local real property taxes of real property taken in the name of the New York State Employees' Retirement System in lieu of a foreclosure of the System's mortgage lien and held by the System as a landlord. As you point out in your letter of inquiry, subdivision one of section 404 of the Real Property Tax Law provides that:
"Real property owned by the state of New York or any department or agency thereof, including but not limited to real property described in subdivisions two and three of this section, whether heretofore or hereafter acquired or constructed, is and shall be deemed to have been and to be exempt from taxation."
On the other hand, subdivision two of this same section provides that:
"Real property owned by the New York state employees' retirement system acquired or constructed pursuant to subdivision h of section thirteen of the retirement and social security law shall be exempt from taxation."