Opn. No.
[…] The actions of the town superintendent of highways and member of a public hospital's board of managers are not reviewable by one another. Therefore, the key question is whether there is an inherent inconsistency between the duties of the two positions. We find none under the facts of this case.

As a general matter, the duties of the two positions are unrelated. General Municipal Law § 128 sets forth the duties of the board of managers of a public hospital, including one, as here, jointly owned by two towns. See General Municipal Law § 126-a. They concern hospital-related matters only, and include: erecting, improving, and repairing hospital buildings, id. § 128(2); providing for patient care, id. § 128(4); appointing and removing physicians,id.; and "hav[ing] the general superintendence, management and control of the said hospital and of the grounds, buildings, officers, employees and inmates thereof," id. § 128(5). Budget approval rests with the governing town boards, and, in this regard, the hospital board submits an annual report, detailing proposed expenses. See id. § 128(9).