Opn. No.
[…] Article 34-A was part of the Attorney General's 1975 legislative program (Assembly 6406-A) and resulted from an investigation by the Attorney General that revealed a widespread practice by creditors of writing-off unclaimed consumer balances on charge accounts without notice to the consumer (Attorney General's June 20, 1975 memorandum to the Governor on Assembly 6406-A).

The definition of "consumer credit" contained in section 710(3) of the General Business Law was amended this year (Attorney General's Legislative Program No. 19782; L 1982, ch 308) to read as follows:

"`Consumer credit' means credit extended to a consumer on an account pursuant to a plan under which the creditor may permit the customer to make purchases or obtain loans, from time to time, directly from the creditor or indirectly by use of a credit card, check, or other device, as the plan may provide. The term does not include negotiated advances under an open end real estate mortgage or a letter of credit."

It is clear that under this newly enacted definition the AMEX plan offers "consumer credit" and is accordingly subject to the requirements of Article 34-A.