Hon. Andrew M. Harkness Corporation Counsel City of Canandaigua
[…] This enumerated power is a matter of "property, affairs or government". (See Resnick v County of Ulster,44 N.Y.2d 279, 286 [1978].) Thus, a local government by local law may determine the mode of selection of its officers so long as the determination is not inconsistent with a general law.
Both Article IX of the Constitution and the Municipal Home Rule Law define a general law as a law that "in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages" (Art IX, § 3 [d] [1]; Municipal Home Rule Law, § 2 [5]). The sentence in section 81 of the General City Law that authorizes a mayor of a city to appoint a board of zoning appeals also contains the words "except a city having a population of more than one million people."