Hon. Andrew M. Harkness Corporation Counsel City of Canandaigua
[…] The Legislature may exercise this power of restriction either by a general or a special law, both as defined in Article IX. An example of a general law exercising this power is subdivision 1 of section11 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, which lists a number of things that local governments may not do by a local law superseding a State statute. An example of a special law exercising this power is the denial of home rule power to New York City to require certain classes of employees or public officers to be residents. Sections 3 and30 of the Public Officers Law have several subdivisions beginning: "Neither the provisions of this section or of any general, special or local law, charter, code, ordinance, rule or regulation * * * shall apply to * * *". This is a rubric for a restriction under the exception quoted above.