HON. JOSEPH R. MASCARO Corporation Counsel, Utica
[…] Thereafter, Laws of 1964, chapter 760 and Laws of 1970, chapter 1018 amended Second Class Cities Law, § 120 relating to the letting of contracts in case of public emergency. However, in both instances the provision permitting expenditures without competitive bidding for public works and supply of materials or purchase contracts when such contracts did not exceed $500 was retained.
General Municipal Law, § 103(1) and (4), as added by Laws of 1953, chapter 861, section 18, as amended from time to time, provides:
"1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than thirty-five hundred dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than fifteen hundred dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein including but not limited to a soil conservation district, to the lowest responsible bidder, furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section. * * *
* * *