HON. JOSEPH R. MASCARO Corporation Counsel, Utica
[…] The provisions of said Local Law providing for the requirement for public bidding for contracts for public works involving an expenditure of more than $2500 and purchase contracts involving expenditures of more than $1000 were not re-enactments of Second Class Cities Law, § 120 and are, therefore, not to be treated as an act of the State Legislature and since the Local Law was enacted after September 1, 1953, those requirements must yield to the provisions of General Municipal Law now specifying such amounts to be $3500 and $1500 respectively. Amendments to Second Class Cities Law, § 120, enacted by the State Legislature after the enactment of City of Utica Local Law No. 1 of 1958, no longer affect the City of Utica.
City of Utica Local Law No. 1 of 1958, provides in part:
"* * * In case of public emergency involving accident or other injury by which the heating or plumbing of any of the public buildings or any of the fire or water-works apparatus shall become disabled, the commissioner having jurisdiction thereof shall cause repairs thereto to be made without a letting by contract, upon filing with the board of contract and supply, a certificate, approved by the mayor, showing such emergency and the necessity for such repairs. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)