HON. HUGH L. CAREY Chairman, New York State Emergency Financial Control Board for the City of New York
[…] In considering the questions posed in your request for my opinion, we have also ascertained that approximately 10% of New York City's tax levy remains uncollected each year.
Article VIII, § 10, of the State Constitution provides as pertinent here:
"Hereafter, in any * * * city * * *, the amount to be raised by tax on real estate in any fiscal year, in addition to providing for the interest on and the principal of all indebtedness, shall not exceed an amount equal to the following percentages of the average full valuation of taxable real estate of such * * * city * * *;
"(f) * * * the city of New York and the counties therein, for city and county purposes, a combined total of two and one-half per centum." (Emphasis added.)